IT-Acheivements


INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

FACULTIES ACHIEVEMENTS

Academic year 2018-2019

  1. S. Umamaheswari, A. Shobana, “A comprehensive system focusing on analyzing severity of heredity diabetes”, Journal of Computational And Theoretical Nanoscience, Vol-15, 2018.
  2. M. Mohammed Mustafa, V. Parthasarathy “A design and implementation of polling TDMA with a comparative analysis with time division multiple access for sporting application” ,Wireless Networks,Springer, 2018.

Academic year 2017-2018

  1. R.Z .Inamul Hussain,  S.K. Srivasta, M. Mohamed Rafee,” An enhanced FP growth based new mining technique for very large datasets in e commerce.” IJCESR, Vol-5,Issue- 3,2018.
  2. M. Mohammed Mustafa, V. Parthasarathy, S. Raffeque Ahmed, N. Shabbir Ahmed,T. Md. Umair Maaz” A TDMA based secured and efficient data communication protocol for wireless body area networks.” IJCESR, Vol-5,Issue- 2,2018.
  3. T. S. Karthick, H. Fametha, S .Bakiyalakshmi “Internet censorship” IJCESR, Vol-5,Issue- 3,2018.
  4. S. Bakiyalakshmi, H. Fametha, K. Malini “Human activity prediction for health care application using smart meter”, IJCESR, Vol-5,Issue- 3,2018.

Academic year 2016-2017

  1. S.Umamaheswari, S. Bakiyalakshmi, Mr. S. K. Srivatsa “A web recommendation system based on user needs and interested”, IJCTA, Vol9(28),13- 19,2016
  2. R.Z. Inamul Hussain, S. K. Srivatsa, Zaid Sheriff ”Mining association rule for user recommendation of e-commerce website” International Journal of Innovative Research in Science, Engineering and Technology  Vol 6, Special issue 7, April 2017
  3. R.Z. Inamul Hussain, S. K. Srivatsa “An efficient and modified FP-Growth based positive association rule mining technique for very large datasets” IJCTA, Vol 9,2016.
  4. M. Mohammed Mustafa, V. Parthasarathy, M. Rakesh Kumar, S. Hemalatha “An efficient DTDM HMAC protocol with a self calibrating algorithm in BSN for sporting application” IJCTA, Vol-9,pp- 4093-4102,2016.

Academic year 2015-2016 & Archive

  1. S.Umamaheswari, Dr. S. K. Srivatsa “An application of preprocessing and clustering in web log mining”, IJPCS, Vol1,21- 30,2015.
  2. S.Umamaheswari, Dr.S. K. Srivatsa “Creating a web recommendation system by tracking visitor’s online behaviors using web log data” ,IJARCSSE, Vol 5,32-38,2015.
  3. S.Umamaheswari “An Effective System for Web Page Recommendation Using Pattern Mining Algorithms”,Data Mining and Knowledge Engineering,2015.
  4. S.Umamaheswari “Preprocessing a Web Usage Mining Model to Identify User’s Access Sessions”,International journal of computer science & Engineering,2015.
  5. S.Umamaheswari “Detection of Suspicious URLs Using Real Time System on Social Networks” International Journal of Scientific & Engineering Research 2014.
  6. S.Umamaheswari “Algorithm for tracing visitors’ online behavior for effective web usage mining” International Journal of Computer Applications 2014.
  7. R.Z.Inamul Hussain “Study of Different Association rule mining techniques” International Journal of computer Applications 2014.
  8. M.Mohammed Mustafa “Real Time Social Data Analysis for Forecasting Natural Disasters” with ISBN: 978-93-80686-96-7, February 2014.
  9. Md.Muzaffar Hussain “An automatic evolution of computer science thesis using Domain ontology” International journal of computer science and information security Nov 2013.

Academic Year 2018-2019

  1. S.UmaMaheswari,” Smart Gardening using IOT”,ICTACA-2019.
  2. K.Mohammed Abdul Kader “Efficient Object Detection and Matching using Feature Classification”, ICTACA-2019.
  3. T.S.Karthick, “Smart Student Information System”, ICTACA-2019.
  4. R.Z .Inamul Hussain, Dr. Srivasta, K.R. Aejaz Ahmed, M. Naseer Mohammed.” Secure Bulk SMS Information, Communication and Management for Multiple Departments with Multi-user Support”, ICTACA-2019.
  5. R.Z .Inamul Hussain, B. Shalini, S. Nivetha, “Application of downloading e books for library system”, ICTACA-2019.
  6. M.Mohamed Rafee,” Privacy Preserving Web Service recommendation based on QoS”, ICTACA-2019.
  7. M.Mohammed Mustafa,” Preparation of S-MAC energy/efficient thrusting and scheduling for wireless sensor network”, ICTACA-2019.
  8. H.Fametha,”Best practices of agricultural information system in the context of knowledge and innovation”, ICTACA-2019.
  9. N.Naveena Begam,” Personality-based network security for commercial block-chain services”, ICTACA-2019.

Academic Year 2017-2018

  1. S. UmaMaheswari,” A comprehensive system focusing on analyzing severity of heredity diabetes”, ICACB-2018.
  2. R .Z .Inamul Hussain,” Evaluation of student performance with report generation”, ICACB-2018.
  3. H. Fametha, K. Malini, ” An effective comparative study using driver’s drowsiness detection methods”, IICT-2017.
  4. M. S. Bakiylakshmi, N. Naveena Begum, “An enhanced implementation of apriori algorithm to generate an efficient association rules”, IICT-2017.
  5. M. Mohammed Rafee, “Student data acquisition and analysis system”, ICACB-2018.
  6. M. Mohammed Mustafa, “A centralized TDMA based scheduling algorithm for real time communications in vehicular adhoc networks”, IICT-2017.

Academic Year 2016-2017

  1. S.Umamaheshwari, S.Bakiyalakshmi, S. K. Srivatsa, A novel recommendation framework of web pages to web users”, ICRATES-2016.
  2. R.Z.Inamul Hussain, Zaid Sheriff, S. K. Srivatsa, Mining association rules of big data for user recommendation with item constraints”, TAPSA-2017.
  3. H.Fametha, K. Kotteswari, J. Savithiri, “Platform as a service security concern in cloud environment”, ICRATES-2016.

Academic Year 2015-2016

  1. S.Umamaheswari, S. K. Srivatsa, Performance analysis of a novel framework for web page recommendation using VOB algorithm”,ICDIC-2015.
  2. S.Umamaheswari, S. K. Srivatsa, Prediction of user navigation patterns using knowledge from web log data”, NCICT-2015.
  3. S.Umamaheswari, “Preprocessing and analyzing web logs for web analytics to improve web organization”, NCIC-2015.
  4. S.Umamaheshwari, “Preprocessing a web usage mining model to identify user’s access sessions”, NCRACCESS-2015.

Academic Year 2014-2015

  1. S. Umamaheswari “An Effective Analysis of the User’s Online Behaviour for Identifying User and Page Cluster”,International conference “SET 2014″.
  2. S. Umamaheswari “Enhanced User behavior algorithm using clustering techniques in web usage mining “,ICRTIEM 2014.
  3. M. Mohammed Mustafa “Real Time Social Data Analysis for Forecasting Natural Disasters”, at International Conference, Organized by Vivekananda Institute of Engineering and Technology, 2014.
  4. T.S.Karthik “Data recovery and privacy trust privacy preserving third parity auditing for secure cloud storage” Third National conference on computer vision and comm. Systems NCCVCS’2013.

  1. S.Umamaheswari “Preprocessing & Analyzing web logs for web analytics to improve web Organization “National conference on Intelligent computing NCIC 2015.
  2. S. Umamaheswari “Preprocessing a Web Usage Mining Model to Identify User’s Access Sessions” National Conference on Research Advances in Communication, Computation, Electrical Science and
    Structures (NCRACCESS-2015).
  3. S. Umamaheswari “Prediction of User Navigation Patterns Using Knowledge from Web Log Data”,National conference on Innovative Computing Techniques(NCICT2015).
  4. S. Umamaheswari “Filtering Spam Emails by using SOAP”,TJComtech14.
  5. T.S.Karthik 5g Wireless Communication Jan 2015.
  6. T.S. Karthik Data recovery and privacy trust privacy preserving third parity auditing for secure cloud storage Third National conference on computer vision and comm. Systems NCCVCS’13 April 2013.

INTER-INSTITUTE PARTICIPATION

Academic Year No. of. Staff Venue Name of Training Duration
2018-2019 3 GTEC FDP 5 Days
6 SHIRDI SAI ENGINEERING COLLEGE FDP 5 Days
2017-2018 3 BSM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING VALUE ADDED COURSE 5 Days
3 SAI RAM ENGINEERING COLLEGE FDP 3 Days
1 ST. JOSEPH INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY FDP 3 Days
2016-2017 3 AGNI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING FDP 3 Days
2 SAI RAM ENGINEERING COLLEGE FDP 3 Days
1 ANNA UNIVERSITY WORKSHOP 1 Day


INTRA-INSTITUTE PARTICIPATION

Academic year Name of the Faculty Name of the Training Duration
2018-2019 M.Mohammed Mustafa Faculty Development Program (Data Analytics Using R and MATLAB Tools) 5 Days
H.Fametha
N.Naveena Begum
K.MD. Abdul Kader
R.Z Inamul Hussain
T.S.Karthick
M.Mohammed Rafee
Dr.S.Umamaheswari
Dr.S.Umamaheswari Workshop(Robotics and IOT) 2 Days

K.MD. Abdul Kader

R.Z Inamul Hussain

K.Malini
T.S.Karthick
M.Mohammed Rafee
M.Mohammed Mustafa
H.Fametha
N.Naveena Begum
2017-2018 Dr.S.Umamaheswari Faculty Development Program (Active Learning) 21.04.2018
K.Malini
M.Mohammed Rafee
M.Mohammed Mustafa
H.Fametha
K.MD. Abdul Kader
H.Fametha Workshop (Data mining & Informatics) 23.02.2018
T.S.Karthick
Dr.S.Umamaheswari
M.Mohammed Mustafa
K.MD. Abdul Kader
R.Z Inamul Hussain
S.Bakiyalakshmi
K.Malini
M.Mohammed Rafee
M.Mohammed Rafee Workshop (Network Simulator) 24.02.2018
M.Mohammed Rafee Faculty Development Program (Building Online Feedback Application using Google Apps) 31.01.2018

Academic Year 2018-2019

S. No Name of the Faculty  Role of the Faculty / Event Date of Event Place
1. Dr. S. Umamaheswari Question Paper Setter 18.03.2019 Sreenivasa Institute of Technology and Management Studies, Chittoor.
2. Dr. S. Umamaheswari Visiting Professor / Department of Computer Application  & Science 12.12.2018 M.M.E.S. Women’s Arts and Science College, Melvisharam.
3. Dr. S. Umamaheswari Question Paper Setter 22.09.2018 Anna University, Chennai.
4. All Staffs External Duty (Practical Examination)

22 to

25.10.2018

Others Colleges.
5. Mr. T. S. Karthick Industrial Visit 14.08.2018 LansA Informatics Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore.
6. Mr. R.Z. Inamul Hussain Industrial Visit 21.07.2018 LansA Informatics Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore.
7. Mr. M. Mohamed Rafee Industrial Visit 06.08.2019 U R RAO Satellite Centre, Bangalore.

 

Academic Year 2017-2018

S. No Name of the Faculty  Role of the Faculty / Event Date of Event Place
1. Mr. R.Z. Inamul Hussain Industrial Visit 23.08.2017 UNIQ Technology, Chennai,
2.

Mr. T. S. Karthick

Mr. M. Mohamed Rafee

Industrial Visit 02.12.2017 LansA Informatics Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore.
3. Mr. T. S. Karthick Industrial Visit 12.08.2018 Kaashivinfo Tech, Chennai.
4. Dr. S. Umamaheswari Question Paper Setter 07.08.2017 Dr. M.G.R. University, Chennai.
5. All Staffs External Duty (Practical Examination)

13 to

17.04.2018

Others Colleges.

 

Academic Year 2016-2017

S. No Name of the Faculty  Role of the Faculty / Event Date of Event Place
1. Dr. S. Umamaheswari Question Paper Setter 05.08.2016 SRM University, Chennai.
2. All Staffs External Duty (Practical Examination) 18 to 22.04.2017 Others Colleges.

 

Academic Year 2015-2016

S. No Name of the Faculty  Role of the Faculty / Event Date of Event Place
1. Mr. K. Mohamed Abdul Kader Judge (GAMING National Level Symposium New Logic’15) 24.02.2015 The New College, Chennai.
2. All Staffs External Duty (Practical Examination) 15 to  22.04.2016 Others Colleges.

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS

  1. ANEESUR RAHMAN P M of (III-year) B.Tech-IT has presented paper and Won first prize in Global Institute of Engineering & Technology about Women safety entitled ‘WONDER WOMEN GLOVE’ on (01/02/2020).
  2. THANGAMANIGANDAN M and MOHAMED NASHID MIFZAL P of (III-year) B.Tech-IT has presented paper in Annai Mera College of Engineering & Technology about “6TH SENCE TECHNOLOGY” on (28/09/18).
  3. JAYACHITRA S and MADHUMITHA L of (III-year) B.Tech-IT has presented paper in Annai Mera College of Engineering & Technology about “CYBER SECURITY” on (28/09/18).
  4. ZUBEIDA TASNEEM V S and NIKATH Jof (III-year) B.Tech-IT has presented paper in Kings Engineering College, Sriperumbattur and Annai Mera College of Engineering & Technology about “IOT IN AGRONOMICS” on (28/09/18 & 29/09/18).
  5. MALATHI P and DURGA DEVI B of (III-year) B.Tech-IT has presented paper in Sriram College of Engineering, Thiruallur and Kings Engineering College, Sriperumbattur bout “CLOUD COMPUTING IN AGRICULTURE FIELD” on (19/09/18 & 29/09/18).
  6. MUSVIA PARVEEN A of (III-year) B.Tech-IT has presented paper in Kings Engineering College, Sriperumbattur and Annai Mera College of Engineering & Technology about “DATA MINING IN IOT” on (28/09/18 &29/09/18).
  7. MOHAMMED NASHID MIFZAL P of (III-year) B.Tech-IT has presented paper in Karpagam Institute of Technology, Coimbatore district about “DEEP LEARNING IN IMAGE DETECTION” on (12/09/18).
  8. JESHWANTH KUMAR A S of (III-year) B.Tech-IT has presented paper in Karpagam Institute of Technology, Coimbatore district about “ARTIFICIAL EYE” on (12/09/18).
  9. MYTHILI K of (III-year) B.Tech-IT has presented paper and won first prizein ZEGUMA held at Tirumalai Engineering College, Kanchipuramdistrictand participated in Karpagam Engineering Collegeabout “IOT IN AGRICULTURE” on (31/08/18& 12/09/18).
  10. K.Mythili (III-IT) has won the Ist  prize and cash award of Rs 2000 in Paper Presentation event held at  Thirumalai Engineering College.
  11. G.Arel Shane (II-IT) has won the Ist   prize and cash award of Rs 500 in Gucial games event held at  Thirumalai Engineering College.
  12. V.S Zubeida Tasneem and J.Nikath (III-IT) has won  the 2nd  prize and cash award of Rs 300 in Gucial games event held at  Thirumalai Engineering College.
  13. Sandiya P,Prathiskha R,Mythili K,Madhumitha L,Pradeepa R,JeswanthKumar A.S,Malathi P,Durga Devi B,Lakshmi Devi N,Priya R of II IT has Sucessfully Completed their Internship Program in PHP Application Development at Uniq Technologies ,Chennai from 26/01/2018 to 28/01/2018.
  14. Parvez Alam of II IT has presented paper titled “Big data“ in October’17
  15. R.SHAISTHA BEGUM,YASMEEN S.K,MUEENA TABASSUM,A.AYISHA NIHA of IV IT has participated in “APPLAZE2K17 A NATIONAL LEVEL TECHNICAL Symposium held at GANADHIPATHI TULSI JAIN ENGG COLLEGE,VELLORE on 7/10/2017
  16. our Students has actively participated in WEB SERVER AND HA PROXY Workshop 23 sep 2017 conducted by our department
  17. I.MUBEENA , S.NIVETHA ,B.RUSHITHA ,S.HASWATHI ,J.FATHIMA ,M.MALATHI , J.ANITHA , R.MONIKA has attended a workshop on ANDROID APP DEVELOPMENT conducted by UNIQ Technologies on 30/06/2017 at chennai
  18. V.L. NIVETHITHA AND R.SHAISTHA BEGUM has attended the Ethical Hacking Workshop conducted by Academia Scientist on 04/06/2017
  19. S.ANU ,S.ARAVIND,MD.I.N.VALEED, V.MOHANKUMAR AND SHAMEER AHMEED OF III YEAR IT and AJEAZ AHMED K.R OF II YEAR IT have been selected for Smart India Hakathon 2017 project competition at the International Level.
  20. ABDUL RAZAACK and MUHMUDA THASNEEM was placed in IDBI FEDERAL Insurance for the salary of 2.5 lakhs/annum.
  21. V.L. NIVETHITA,YASMEEN S.K,MUEENA TABASSUM,A.AYISHA NIHA of III IT has participated in the cloud and IOT Workshop organized by ITRIX’17 an INTER college Symposium held at college of Engineering Guindy,Chennai on 18/3/2017
  22. I.ZAID SHERIF of IV IT has presented a paper entitled ” MINING ASSOCIATION RULES OF BIGDATA FOR USER RECOMMENDATION WITH ITEM CONSTRAINTS”organized by SAE INDIA SKCET COLLEGIATE CLUB during 30th and 31st MARCH 2017
  23. R.Thaherunnisa Sharief, IV IT and I.Zaid Sheriff, IV IT  had presented a paper on Trends in Wireless Technology and got first prize in MIND_TRACK 2K16 held at our college on 10/09/016.
    G.Maajetha, III IT , M.Kowsalya Devi, III IT had presented a paper on SQL Injection and got second prize.
  24. G.Deepak  of IV IT got first prize in programming contest CODECHAMP 2K16 held at our campus on 30/09/2016. M.R.Thanusha  of  IV IT got Second Prize ,J.Sangeetha of IV IT got Third Prize.
  1. Mohammed Nashid Mifzal.P & Jeshwanth kumar A.S has won the Ist Prize Anna university zonal championship in Ball Badminton held at Adhiparasakthi  college of Engineering and Technology.
  2. Yasmeen SK of III IT has awarded second place for BADMINTON Event during 2016-2017 in Annual Sports Day at CAHCET
  3. Kowsalya Devi M of III IT was a member of CHESS Team Who secured Third Position in the Anna University Zonal Tournament for the year 2016-2017 held at ANNAI MIRA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY,ARAPAKKAM,VELLORE
  4. Kowsalya Devi M of III IT was a member of BASKET BALL Team Who secured Third Position in the Anna University Zonal Tournament for the year 2016-2017 held at UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING ,ARNI
  5. Supreetha A of II IT hasawarded Gold Medal in Long Jump Event in 18th Annual sports day 2015-2016 at CAHCET
  6. Nadira Ruhi,Thasneem,Thaherasarief,Afreen of III IT has awarded Bronze Medal in 4*400 Relay Event in 18th Annual sports day 2015-2016 at CAHCET
  7. Vasanth Kumar A of III IT has awarded Gold Medal in BEST PHYSIQUE Event in 18th Annual sports day 2015-2016 at CAHCET
  8. Geethanjali of IV IT has awarded Bronze Medal in 100 mts Event in 18th Annual sports day 2015-2016 at CAHCET
  9. Niroshini A of IV IT has awarded Gold Medal in High jump Event in 18th Annual sports day 2015-2016 at CAHCET
  10. Devishree,Vamsiga,Manjari,Vishnupriya of IV IT has awarded Silver Medal in 4*400 Relay Event in 18th Annual sports day 2015-2016 at CAHCET
  11. G.Maajitha of II it participated in MEHANDI Event of Talent Hunt 2016 held from Feb22 to 26 at Cahcet
  12. Kowsalya Devi M of IV IT has awarded Runners for Carrom Event in Annual Sports Day on 30/3/2016 at Cahcet
  13. Kowsalya Devi M of II IT has awarded Winners for Throw Ball Event in Annual Sports Day on 30/3/2016 at Cahcet
  14. G.Maajitha of II it awarded Third position for Chess Event in Annual Sports Day on 31/3/2016 at Cahcet
  15. Kowsalya Devi M of II IT has awarded GOLD MEDAL for 4*100 m Relay Event in Annual Sports Day on 31/3/2016 at Cahcet
  16. K Logesh of III IT was a member of HAND-BALL Team Who secured Winners in the Anna University Zonal Tournament for the year 2015-2016 held at KANCI PALLAVAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE,KANCHIPURAM
  17. K Logesh of III IT was a member of KHO-KHO Team Who secured Winners in the Anna University Zonal Tournament for the year 2015-2016 held at CAHCET,Melvisharam
  18. K. Aswin Kumar won first prize in Power Lifting, Weight Lifting ATPunjab Technical University, Jalandhar and Best Physique Member of Anna University Team.
  19. Mohammed Mathin Khan won III Prize in Basket Ball held at SKP, Thiruvannamalai III prize
  20. T. Thara won II prize in Athletics held at Adhiparasakthi College of Engg, Kalavai and won II prize in 100 meters Hurdles held at CAHCET.
  21. D.Suganraj runners in Kho-khos held at CAHCET.
  22. K.Logesh runners in Kho-khos held at CAHCET.